The Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin Information Portal For Care
Home SPIC Privacy Policy
       

SPIC Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Shropshire Partners in Care (SPIC) is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who contact us or use our services (including our training courses, DBS, membership services , Workforce Development Fund, finance and our suppliers), how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and the current version will always be updated and made available on our website at www.spic.co.uk

  1. 1.Who are we?

SPIC is a not for profit organisation representing independent Nursing, Residential, Supported Living and Domiciliary Care companies as a Membership organisation.

 

  1. 2.Description of service

We are known as a ‘Controller ‘of personal data you provide to us.  This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. 3.How do we collect information from you?

We collect and process various types of personal information about you when you contact us, for example regarding your Membership of SPIC, when you access services we provide including training, seminars, events, DBS, and in order for you to receive our e- newsletters or AGM information and annual reports.

Most of your information is provided by you through your use of our services.

We do not collect any personal information from people visiting our website, all we do is gather some basic anonymous information, for example how many people visit.

  1. 4.How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the data protection regulations (General Data Protection Regulations 2018) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • The provision of services which fall within our Constitution
  • To operate our website
  • To inform you of news, events, activities, training or services we are running
  • To share relevant details with third parties involved in the provision of services we offer ( including external trainers)
  • To contact Members via surveys to conduct research about their opinions, views and also seek considerations on current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • To contact Members about our AGM
  • To contact Members with our e-newsletters and email information
  • To administer membership records
  • To administer the Workforce Development Fund
  • To support you with the NMDS-SC
  • To administer our training courses, seminars and events
  • To manage our staff
  • To carry out DBS checks as an Umbrella organisation
  • To fulfil contracts which we have with third parties
  • To maintain our accounts and financial records

 

  1. 5.What are the lawful bases for us processing your data?

 

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process your personal data:          

 

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

 

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

 

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

 

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

 

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

 

We collect and use your information in the following situations:

 

Where our use of your information is necessary for us to perform the contract we have with you, this includes your Membership terms and conditions, training course booking terms and conditions, to process DBS applications on your behalf necessary to the job role, and administration of the workforce development fund.

 

Where our use of your information is for legitimate interests, this includes where we use your information to understand and improve our services and to find out what information, training and services are of interest and benefit to you and also to share with you information, services and resources that may be relevant.

 

Where we believe it is necessary to use your information to comply with a legal obligation, for example personal information including special category information for learners attending our courses to meet our obligations under health and safety and disability discrimination law.

 

Where you have given your consent, for example as part of your Membership application, within the course booking form and as part of the online and paper DBS process.

Where we rely on consent to use your data you have a right to withdraw it at any time.

 

  1. 6.Sharing your personal data

We keep your information confidential and we will not sell your personal data to third parties or share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.  We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example for the administration of the Workforce Development Fund and with external training providers.  However, where we use third party providers, we will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.  We will not release your personal information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to so do by law or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crimes.

  1. 7.How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us and only for the purpose for which it was gathered.  We review our retention periods on a regular basis and these are detailed within our retention of records policy which is available on request.  We are legally required to keep some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

  1. 8.Your rights and your personal data
  2. a)You can request a copy of the personal data which we hold aboutIf you would like a copy of some or all your personal data, please write to:

Chief Officer, Shropshire Partners in Care, 6 Farriers Business Centre, Annscroft, Shrewsbury SY5 8AN or via email info@spic.co.uk

  1. b)We want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up toYou may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
  2. c) You can withdraw your consent to us using your data at any time
  3. d) You can ask us to provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit it directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  1. a)If there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you can ask us not to use your personal data whilst it is sorted out.
  2. b)You can object to us processing your personal data
  3. c)You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about how we have managed your data via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

  1. 1.Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice we will provide an updated notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Any questions or comments regarding this privacy notice should be emailed to info@spic.co.uk

Our Sponsors